17th European Conference on Software Maintenance and Reengineering

March 5–8, 2013, Genova, Italy

Università di Genova

CSMR 2013 takes place in Genova (Italy), the city of lighthouse.


Software Engineering Research Group
at DIBRIS, University of Genova.


Facebook: CSMR-2013

Technical Track

CSMR 2013 papers describe original and significant work in research and practice of software maintenance, evolution, reengineering and renovation. All papers presented here, went through a rigorous reviewing process.

T1 – Empirical Studies

Wednesday, March 6, 2013, from 11:00 to 12:30
Session Chair: Giuseppe Scanniello

  • Shaowei Wang, David Lo and Lingxiao Jiang.
    Understanding Widespread Changes: A Taxonomic Study

  • Fehmi Jaafar, Salima Hassaine, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc, Sylvie Hamel and Bram Adams.
    Program Evolution and Bug-proneness: An Empirical Study

  • Yael Dubinsky, Julia Rubin, Thorsten Berger, Slawomir Duszynski, Martin Becker and Krzysztof Czarnecki.
    An Exploratory Study of Cloning in Industrial Software Product Lines

T2 – Social Aspects

Wednesday, March 6, 2013, from 14:00 to 15:30
Session Chair: Denys Poshyvanyk

  • John Businge, Alexander Serebrenik and Mark Van Den Brand.
    Analyzing the Eclipse API Usage: Putting the Developer in the Loop

  • Didi Surian, Yuan Tian, David Lo, Hong Cheng and Ee-Peng Lim.
    Predicting Project Outcome Leveraging Socio-Technical Network Patterns

  • Luca Ponzanelli, Alberto Bacchelli and Michele Lanza.
    Leveraging Crowd Knowledge for Software Comprehension and Development

T3 – Bug Report Analysis

Wednesday, March 6, 2013, from 16:00 to 17:30
Session Chair: Giuliano Antoniol

  • Johannes Lerch and Mira Mezini.
    Finding Duplicates of Your Yet Unwritten Bug Report

  • Markus Borg, Dietmar Pfahl and Per Runeson.
    Analysing Networks of Issue Reports

  • Tegawendé F. Bissyandé, Ferdian Thung, Shaowei Wang, David Lo, Lingxiao Jiang and Laurent Réveillère.
    Empirical Evaluation of Bug Linking

T4 – Testing

Thursday, March 7, 2013, from 11:00 to 12:30
Session Chair: Harry Sneed

  • Quinten David Soetens, Serge Demeyer and Andy Zaidman.
    Change-Based Test Selection in the Presence of Developer Tests

  • Mauricio Aniche, Gustavo Oliva and Marco Gerosa.
    What Do The Asserts in a Unit Test Tell Us About Code Quality? A Study on Open Source and Industrial Projects

  • Etienne Duclos, Sébastien Le Digabel, Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc and Bram Adams.
    ACRE: An Automated Aspect Creator for Testing C++ Applications

T5 – Mobile & Web Applications

Thursday, March 7, 2013, from 14:00 to 15:30
Session Chair: Andy Zaidman

  • Pamela Bhattacharya, Liudmila Ulanova, Iulian Neamtiu and Sai Charan Koduru.
    An Empirical Analysis of the Bug-fixing Process in Open Source Android Apps

  • Roberto Minelli and Michele Lanza.
    Software Analytics for Mobile Applications - Insights & Lessons Learned

  • Natalia Negara, Nikolaos Tsantalis and Eleni Stroulia.
    Feature detection in Ajax-enabled web applications

T6 – Anomalies and Anti-patterns

Thursday, March 7, 2013, from 16:30 to 18:00
Session Chair: Nikolaos Tsantalis

  • Aminata Sabané, Massimiliano Di Penta, Giuliano Antoniol and Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc.
    A Study on the Relation Between Antipatterns and the Cost of Class Unit Testing

  • Isela Macia, Alessandro Garcia, Christina Chavez and Arndt von Staa.
    Enhancing the Detection of Code Anomalies with Architecture-Sensitive Strategies

  • Venera Arnaoudova, Massimiliano Di Penta, Giuliano Antoniol and Yann-Gaël Guéhéneuc.
    A New Family of Software Anti-Patterns: Linguistic Anti-Patterns

T7 – Traceability & Impact Analysis

Friday, March 8, 2013, from 9:00 to 10:00
Session Chair: Massimiliano Di Penta

  • Annibale Panichella, Collin McMillan, Evan Moritz, Davide Palmieri, Rocco Oliveto, Denys Poshyvanyk and Andrea De Lucia.
    Using Structural Information and User Feedback to Improve IR-based Traceability Recovery

  • Steffen Lehnert, Qurat-Ul-Ann Farooq and Matthias Riebisch.
    Rule-based Impact Analysis for Heterogeneous Software Artifacts

T8 – Reengineering

Friday, March 8, 2013, from 9:00 to 10:00
Session Chair: Rudolf Ferenc

  • Ali Ouni, Marouane Kessentini and Houari Sahraoui.
    Search-based Refactoring Using Recorded Code Changes

  • Harry Sneed and Stephan Sneed.
    Migrating from AS400-COBOL to Java

T9 – Languages & Programming

Friday, March 8, 2013, from 10:30 to 12:30
Session Chair: Tom Mens

  • Daniel German, Bram Adams and Ahmed E. Hassan.
    Programming Language Ecosystems: the Evolution of R

  • Adam Przybylek.
    Quasi-controlled experimentations on the impact of AOP on software evolvability

  • Surafel Lemma Abebe and Paolo Tonella.
    Automated Identifier Completion and Replacement

  • Venkata Krishna Suhas Nerella, Sanjay Madria and Thomas Weigert.
    An Approach for Optimization of Object Queries on Collections using Annotations

T10 – Architecture Analysis & Evolution

Friday, March 8, 2013, from 14:00 to 15:30
Session Chair: Steve Counsell

  • Bernhard J. Berger, Karsten Sohr and Rainer Koschke.
    Extracting and Analyzing the Implemented Security Architecture of Business Applications

  • Forster Thomas, Thorsten Keuler, Jens Knodel and Michael-Christian Becker.
    Dealing with Component Dependencies Hidden by Frameworks - An Industrial Experience Report

  • Pooyan Jamshidi, Mohammad Ghafari, Aakash Ahmad and Claus Pahl.
    A Framework for Classifying and Comparing Architecture-Centric Software Evolution Research